Saint Cassio of Sinuessa

Also known as

  • Cassius

Memorial

Profile

Priest. Missionary bishop.

Lured to a location near Aquaviva in central Italy with a challenge by pagan priests to prove the power of Christianity over that of idols, Cassio and Saint Casto of Calvi were seized, beaten and then thrown into a fire. When they were unharmed, the pagans claimed the two were using magic, pulled them from the fire, dragged them to a pagan temple, and ordered them to offer incense to an idol; when all the pagan priests were in the temple, it collapsed, killing them all and leaving Cassio and Casto untouched. The two bishops were then dragged to Sinuessa where they were stoned and murdered. Martyr.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cassio of Sinuessa“. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>

Saint Casto of Calvi

Also known as

  • Castus

Memorial

Profile

Priest. Missionary bishop. Miracle worker and healer.

Lured to a location near Aquaviva in central Italy with a challenge by pagan priests to prove the power of Christianity over that of idols, Casto and Saint Cassio of Sinuessa were seized, beaten and then thrown into a fire. When they were unharmed, the pagans claimed the two were using magic, pulled them from the fire, dragged them to a pagan temple, and ordered them to offer incense to an idol; when all the pagan priests were in the temple, it collapsed, killing them all and leaving Casto and Cassius untouched. The two bishops were then dragged to Sinuessa where they were stoned and murdered. Martyr.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Casto of Calvi“. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>

Saint Frodoino of Novalesa

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Frankish nobility, the son of Magafredo, Frodoino became an oblate, then a monk, and then on 10 February 773 he was chosen abbot at the monastery of Saints Peter and Andrew in Novalesa, Italy; he served as abbot for 43 years. Friend of Blessed Charlemagne who became a supporter of the abbey. Under Frodoino’s leadership, the house expanded and became a center of learning, known for its Scripture copyists and collection of holy relics, and he was personally known for his dignity and piety.

Born

Died

  • 816 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Frodoino of Novalesa“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>

Venerable Enrico Mauri

Profile

Priest of the diocese of Chiavari, Italy. Founded the Secular Institute of the Oblates of Christ the King.

Born

Died

Venerated

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Enrico Mauri“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>

Blessed Miro of Canzo

Memorial

Profile

As a young man, Miro gave all that he owned to the poor and retired to live as a hermit around Lake Como, first near Canzo, then near Sorigo. He may have joined the Franciscan tertiaries, but records are scant and vary. For generations the people around the lake knew him for his piety and wisdom.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Miro of Canzo“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>

patrons of the butchers of Limoges, France

Patrons

MLA Citation

  • “patrons of the butchers of Limoges, France“. Patrons of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>

Blessed Albert of Cotignola

Memorial

Profile

Franciscan friar from the Cotignola area of Ravenna, Italy, remembered in an early Franciscan martyrology for his “wisdom, writing and piety”.

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Albert of Cotignola“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>

Saint Sarnat

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Maelan. Nun. Abbess.

Born

Canonized

Additional Information

  • Martyrology of Donegal

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Sarnat“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>

Saint Roincenn Conlaedh

Memorial

Profile

Son of Ugaine Mor. Bishop in the area of Cill-dara, Ireland.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

  • Martyrology of Donegal

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Roincenn Conlaedh“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>

Saint Nem of Drum Dallain

Memorial

Profile

Early Irish bishop.

Canonized

Additional Information

  • Martyrology of Donegal

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Nem of Drum Dallain“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 May 2021. Web. 12 May 2021. <>