Wambierzyce, Poland

Also known as

  • ALbendort
  • Silesian Jerusalem
  • VambeĊ™ice

Article

Village in district of Breslau, Silesia. Its shrine with miraculous image of the Virgin is annually visited by thousands of pilgrims. The church, built 1730, is modeled after the Temple of Jerusalem.

MLA Citation

  • “Albendorf, Poland”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 November 2019. Web. 26 February 2021. <>