Viatorians

Also known as

  • Clerks of Saint Viator

Founded

Article

Religious order founded under the patronage of Saint Viator of Lyon. The object is teaching, and before Father Querbes’s death three provinces of the society existed in France and one in Canada. All important houses in France have been suppressed, but flourishing schools exist in Spain and in Belgium, where the superior-general resides. The society came to Joliette; Canada, in 1848 and established schools and colleges: Bourget College, Rigaud; the Deaf and Dumb School and Saint Louis School, Montreal; Saint Viator’s School, Joliette, now Seminaire de Joliette; and many others. In the United States the Viatorians have had schools in Bourbonnais, Saint George, Kankakee, Aurora, and Chicago, Illinois; Cohoes and Ogdensburg, New York; Baker City, Oregon. In all these the Brothers have been replaced by Sisters, except at Bourbonnais, where the Brothers maintain Saint Viator’s College and high school. The Viatorians also conduct parishes. Since 1882 the establishments of the Middle West have been independent of the Canadian province and have a separate obedience. The novitiate and headquarters of the province were moved to Chicago in 1888.

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Viatorians”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 20 October 2019. Web. 27 February 2021. <>