Venerable Melchior-Marie-Joseph de Marion-Brésillac

Venerable Melchior-Marie-Joseph de Marion-BrésillacProfile

Member of La Société des Missions Etrangères. Ordained a priest on 22 December 1838. Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Coimbatore, India and Titular Bishop of Prusa on 6 May 1845. His status was changed to the Vicar Apostolic of Coimbatore of 3 April 1850; he retired on 18 March 1855. Founded the Society of African Missions in 1856. Vicar Apostolic of Sierra Leone on 13 April 1858 where he served the rest of his life.

Born

Died

  • 25 June 1859 in Freetown, Sierra Leone of natural causes

Venerated

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Melchior-Marie-Joseph de Marion-Brésillac“. CatholicSaints.Info. 18 January 2021. Web. 19 April 2021. <>