Venerable Giuseppe Carraro

Profile

Ordained on 31 March 1923 in the diocese of Treviso, Italy. Auxiliary bishop of Treviso and titular bishop of Usula on 29 September 1952. Bishop of Vittorio Veneto, Italy on 9 April 1956. Bishop of Verona, Italy from 15 December 1958 until his retirement on 18 May 1978. Served as a Council Father in four sessions of Vatican II.

Born

Died

Venerated

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Giuseppe Carraro“. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 December 2018. Web. 21 January 2021. <>