Venerable Giovanni Jacono

Profile

Ordained a priest on 20 September 1902. Appointed bishop of Molfetta, Giovinazzo e Terlizzi, Italy on 2 July 1918. Appointed bishop of Caltanissetta, Italy from 18 March 1921; he served for over 35 years until his retirement on 21 August 1956. Titular archbishop of Mocissus on 21 August 1956.

Born

Died

Venerated

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Giovanni Jacono“. CatholicSaints.Info. 25 November 2018. Web. 14 April 2021. <>