Venerable Carlo Antonio Serafino Viale

Also known as

  • Father Giacomo
  • Fra Giacomo
  • U fratin (nickname given him by parishioners)

Profile

From his youth, Carlo felt drawn to religious life. He joined Franciscan Friars Minor at the convent of Oregina, Italy on 29 August 1847, taking the name Fra Giacomo. He studied at several convents in the area of Genoa, Italy, and on 17 December 1852 was ordained a priest. He served in convents in Genoa and Ventimiglia, Italy, and on 4 February 1863 became parish priest in Bordighera, Italy where he served for most of his remaining 49 years. Founded the House of Providence to help the poor.

Born

Died

Venerated

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Carlo Antonio Serafino Viale“. CatholicSaints.Info. 22 July 2021. Web. 27 July 2021. <>