Posts tagged ‘Name Deicola’

Saint Deicola

Also known as

  • Dicul

Memorial

Profile

Seventh-century evangelist in the Norfolk and Sussex regions of England.

Born

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Deicola”. CatholicSaints.Info. 18 April 2012. Web. 12 December 2018. <http://catholicsaints.info/saint-deicola/>

Saint Deicola

Saint DeicolaAlso known as

  • Deel
  • Deicolus
  • Deille
  • Delle
  • Desle
  • Dichul
  • Diey
  • Deicuil
  • Dicuil

Memorial

Profile

Older brother of Saint Gall. Monk. Studied at Bangor Abbey under Saint Comgall of Bangor and Saint Columba. Evangelized in Austrasia and Burgundy in 567. One of the twelve who accompanied Saint Columba to France and helped found the abbey of Luxeuil. When Saint Columba was exiled by Thierry II, Deicola, too old to accompany him, founded the monastery of Lure in the Vosges, France. He then retired to the monastery as a hermit.

Born

Died

Canonized

Representation

  • hermit with a wild boar at his feet
  • hermit with a ray of light shining on him
  • with King Clothair

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Deicola“. CatholicSaints.Info. 18 January 2017. Web. 12 December 2018. <>