Posts tagged ‘Member of the Sisters of the Pious Schools’

Blessed María De La Encarnación de La Yglesia de Varo

Also known as

  • Sister María of Jesus

Memorial

Profile

Member of the Sisters of the Pious Schools. Martyred in the Spanish Civil War.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed María De La Encarnación de La Yglesia de Varo“. CatholicSaints.Info. 20 September 2017. Web. 21 November 2019. <>

Martyrs of El Saler

portrait of the Piarist Martyrs, date and artist unknown; swiped from Santi e BeatiMemorial

Profile

Five nuns, all members of the Sisters of the Pious Schools, all teachers, and all martyred together in the Spanish Civil War.

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Martyrs of El Saler“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 January 2018. Web. 21 November 2019. <>

Blessed Antonia Riba Mestres

portrait of the Piarist Martyrs, date and artist unknown; swiped from Santi e BeatiAlso known as

  • Sister Climenta of Saint John the Baptist

Memorial

Profile

Student at a Piarist school. Joined the Sisters of the Pious Schools in 1918. Taught at Zaragoza and Valencia, Spain. Martyred in the Spanish Civil War.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Antonia Riba Mestres“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 January 2018. Web. 21 November 2019. <>

Blessed Nazaria Gómez Lezaun

portrait of the Piarist Martyrs, date and artist unknown; swiped from Santi e BeatiAlso known as

  • Sister Carmen of Saint Philip Neri

Memorial

Profile

Joined the Sisters of the Pious Schools in Carabanchel, Spain, and made her profession on 8 September 1895. Teacher at the Piarist College in Valencia, Spain for 41 years. Martyred in the Spanish Civil War.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Nazaria Gómez Lezaun“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 January 2018. Web. 21 November 2019. <>

Blessed María Luisa Girón Romera

portrait of the Piarist Martyrs, date and artist unknown; swiped from Santi e BeatiAlso known as

  • Sister María Luisa of Jesus

Memorial

Profile

Student at the Piarist school in her hometown of Bujalance, Spain. She joined the Sisters of the Pious Schools in 1916, making her vows on 31 March 1918. Taught in Cuba for several years, then returned to work with girls in Valencia, Spain. Martyred in the Spanish Civil War.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed María Luisa Girón Romera“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 January 2018. Web. 21 November 2019. <>

Blessed Pascuala Gallén Martí

portrait of the Piarist Martyrs, date and artist unknown; swiped from Santi e BeatiAlso known as

  • Sister Presentación of the Holy Family

Memorial

Profile

Born to a pious family – she and her three sisters all became nuns. Pascuala joined the Sisters of the Pious Schools at San Martin of Provensals on 30 August 1892. Taught for seven years at the College of Olesa of Montserrat, and then was assigned to Valencia, Spain. Martyred in the Spanish Civil War.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Pascuala Gallén Martí“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 January 2018. Web. 21 November 2019. <>

Blessed Maria Baldillou Bullit

portrait of the Piarist Martyrs, date and artist unknown; swiped from Santi e BeatiAlso known as

  • Sister Maria of the Child Jesus

Memorial

Profile

Nun, joining the Sisters of the Pious Schools at age 19, making her profession on 18 April 1927. Teacher and housekeeper of her house in Valencia, Spain. Martyred in the Spanish Civil War.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Maria Baldillou Bullit“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 January 2018. Web. 21 November 2019. <>

Saint Paula of Saint Joseph of Calasanz

Saint Paula of Saint Joseph of CalasanzAlso known as

  • Paula Montal Fornes
  • Paula Montal
  • Paola Montal
  • Paola Montal Fornes

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Ramon and Vicenta Fornes Montal. Raised in a large and pious family in a small seaside village. Her father died when Paula was 10 years old. She worked as a seamstress and lace-maker, and helped raise her siblings, then helped in her parish to care for other children.

At age thirty, still single and devoting herself privately to God, she and her friend Inez Busquets opened a school in Gerona to provide a good education mixed with spiritual guidance. The school was such a success that she was able to found a college in May 1842, and another school in 1846. To staff and manage the schools, she founded the Daughters of Mary (Pious School Sisters; Escolapias) on 2 February 1847, and took the name Paula of Saint Joseph of Calasanz. Paula served as the leader of the congregation, and they received approval from Pope Blessed Pius IX in 1860. These schools have now spread to four continents.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Paula of Saint Joseph of Calasanz“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 November 2019. Web. 21 November 2019. <>