Saint Masona of Mérida

Also known as

  • Mausona

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Gothic nobility, Masona was educated at the monastery affiliated with the Basilica of Saint Eulalia in Mérida, Spain. He was known as an excellent and pious student, and when he was old enough, entered the monastery. Chosen bishop of Mérida c.572. He built a hospital, staffed it with doctors and nurses, supported the work and expansion of churches and monasteries in the region, and was noted for his almsgiving to help the poor. He participated in the 3rd Council of Toledo in 589, which led to the conversion of the Visigoths to Catholicism, the Synod of Toledo in 597, and he helped bring Saint Hermenegild to the faith. In the persecutions of Catholics by the Arian king Leovigildo, Masona was exiled for a time. Late in life he tried to put some of the administrative duties onto archdeacon Eleuterio, but Eleuterio was swayed those seeking power over the diocese, and Masona returned to full-time work until his death. Saint Gregory of Tours wrote about him, Saint Isidore of Seville wrote to him.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Masona of Mérida“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 November 2021. Web. 5 December 2021. <>