Saint Macrine of Niort

Also known as

  • Macrina

Memorial

Profile

With her sister Colombe, Macrine fled to France from Spain to escape persecutions in the 4th century. In the area of Niort, France, she and Saint Pezenne founded a small monastery. Helped convert the people of the Marais Poitevin region to Christianity.

Born

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Macrine of Niort“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 July 2018. Web. 28 October 2021. <>