Saint Lua of Limerick

Also known as

  • Luanus
  • Lugid
  • Molua

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Comgall of Bangor. Founded several monasteries; tradition says he founded 120 of them in Ireland and Scotland. Known for his ascetic life and his simple gentleness with man and beast.

Born

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Lua of Limerick“. CatholicSaints.Info. 8 June 2012. Web. 16 January 2021. <>