Saint Louans of Chinon

Also known as

  • Lupance
  • Lupantius

Memorial

Profile

Seventh century monk at the Abbey of Saint Mesmin near Orleans, France. Feeling a need for solitude with God, he retired to live as a hermit on the banks of the river Vienne near Chinon, France. Reported to have the gift of healing by prayer. A 12th century abbey dedicated to him was built on the site of his hermitage.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Louans of Chinon“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 February 2020. Web. 21 June 2021. <>