Saint Hugh of Novara

Also known as

  • Hugo of Nucaria
  • Hugo of Noaria
  • Ugo of…
  • Hugh of…

Memorial

Profile

Cistercian Benedictine monk. Spiritual student of Saint Bernard of Clairvaux. Served as first abbot at the abbey in Novara, Sicily.

Born

Died

  • c.1170 of natural causes

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Hugh of Novara“. CatholicSaints.Info. 29 April 2020. Web. 2 March 2021. <>