Saint Flavius of Chalon-sur-Saône

Also known as

  • Flaviano
  • Flavio

Memorial

Profile

Late 6th century bishop of Chalon-sur-Saône, France. We know little about him, but he founded the Benedictine abbey of Saint Pierre di Chalon, and attended the councils of Mâcon in 581, Lyons in 583, Valence in 585, and Mâcon 585.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Flavius of Chalon-sur-Saône“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 May 2021. Web. 15 June 2021. <>