Saint Elswith

Also known as

  • Ealsitha
  • Ealhswith
  • Etheldwitha
  • Ethelwitha

Memorial

Profile

Born a princess in Mercia (in modern England). A queen, married to King Alfred the Great of West Saxons. Widowed in 899, she became a nun and later abbess at a convent she had founded in Winchester, England.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Elswith“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 July 2016. Web. 10 May 2021. <>