Saint Dorotheus the Younger

Also known as

  • Dorotheus of Khiliokomos

Memorial

Profile

Monk at Samsun, Turkey on the Black Sea. Following the command of a mysterious stranger, he founded a monastery at Khiliokomoas, and served as its first abbot. Long-suffering spiritual teacher of Saint Dositheus of Gaza.

Born

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Dorotheus the Younger“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 December 2020. Web. 6 March 2021. <>