Saint Domitian of Melitene

Also known as

  • Domitian of Palestine
  • Domiziano…

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Euthymius the Great. Desert hermit. Evangelizing preacher in the Caphar Baricha region. Founded the monastery of the Sahel. Ordained as a deacon in 429 by Bishop Juvenal of Jerusalem. When Saint Euthymius died, Domitian lived as a hermit near his tomb.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Domitian of Melitene“. CatholicSaints.Info. 1 October 2021. Web. 28 November 2021. <>