Saint Cwenburgh of Wimborne

Also known as

  • Queenburga
  • Coenburga
  • Kuniburga
  • Quenburga

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of the viceroy Conrad of Wessex; sister of King Ina of Wessex in England; sister of Saint Cuthburgh of Wimborne. Benedictine nun. With Cuthburgh, she founded a monastery in Wimborne, Dorset, England, and served as abbess there. Many of her Wimborne sisters worked as missionaries to Germany.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cwenburgh of Wimborne“. CatholicSaints.Info. 1 September 2019. Web. 20 October 2021. <>