Saint Cadfan

Also known as

  • Cadfan of Wales
  • Caden, Cadoan, Cadouen, Caduan, Cadvan, Catamanu, Catamanus, Catman, Catouan, Catuuan, Catvan, Gadfan, Gideon, Kavan

Memorial

Profile

Sixth-century monk. Spiritual teacher of Sadwen of Wales. Emigrated from Brittany to Wales where he founded several monasteries. First abbot of Bardsey Abbey in Wales. Llangadfan, Montgomeryshire, Wales is named in his honour.

Born

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cadfan“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 August 2020. Web. 23 January 2021. <>