Saint Burchard of Meissen

Also known as

  • Burkhard

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk at the monastery of Saint Emmeram in Regensburg, Bavaria, Germany. First bishop of Meissen, Germany in 968; he only served about a year. Established the Cathedral Chapter in Meissen.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Burchard of Meissen“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 June 2016. Web. 1 August 2021. <>