Saint Bertulph of Renty

Also known as

  • Berton
  • Bertou
  • Bertoul
  • Bertulf
  • Bertulphe
  • Bertulphus

Memorial

Profile

Convert as a young man in Flanders, Belgium. Managed a farm in Renty, France for Count Wambert for several years. Pilgrim to Rome, Italy. Parish priest in Renty. Founded and led a monastery nearby until his death.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bertulph of Renty“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 May 2020. Web. 6 August 2020. <>