Saint Bademus

Also known as

  • Bademo
  • Vadim

Memorial

Profile

Born to the wealthy Persian nobility, Bademus cared little for worldly things, and when he was old enough he founded and led a monastery in Bethlapeta, Persia. He and seven of his monks were imprisoned for their faith during the lengthy persecution by King Sapor. Chained and regularly beaten for four months, he was murdered by Nersan, an apostate Persian prince who hacked him to death to prove his renunciation of Christianity.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bademus“. CatholicSaints.Info. 30 August 2021. Web. 7 December 2021. <>