Saint Arcanus of Sansepolcro

Also known as

  • Arcanum
  • Arcano

Memorial

Profile

With Saint Aegidius he made a pilgrimage to Palestine where they collected relics which they brought back to Italy. They founded a Benedictine monastery, which grew into Borgo San Sepulcro (modern Sansepolcro), Italy, to house them.

Born

Died

  • c.1050 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Arcanus of Sansepolcro“. CatholicSaints.Info. 20 January 2020. Web. 19 April 2021. <>