Saint Anseric of Soissons

Also known as

  • Ansaricus
  • Ansericus

Memorial

Profile

Raised in a pious Christian family. Bishop of Soissons (in modern France) in the mid-7th century. Attended the Council of Rheims. Built the church that houses the relics of Saint Crispin and Saint Crispian.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Anseric of Soissons“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 September 2016. Web. 21 January 2021. <>