Saint Alanus of Lavaur

Also known as

  • Alain
  • Ala

Memorial

Profile

Seventh century founder and abbot of the monastery of Lavaur in Gascony (in modern France).

Died

  • 7th century of natural causes
  • relics preserved in the hospice of the house he founded

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Alanus of Lavaur“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 November 2016. Web. 3 December 2020. <>