Saint Aegidius of Sansepolcro

Also known as

  • Egidio
  • Giles

Memorial

Profile

With Saint Arcanus he made a pilgrimage to Palestine where they collected relics which they brought back to Italy in the mid- to late-10th century. They founded a Benedictine monastery, which grew into Borgo San Sepulcro (modern Sansepolcro), Italy, to house them.

Born

Died

  • c.1050 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aegidius of Sansepolcro“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 January 2020. Web. 13 May 2021. <>