Saint Adeloga of Kitzingen

Also known as

  • Adela
  • Hadeloga

Memorial

Profile

Frankish princess. Benedictine nun. Founded the Benedictine convent of Kitzingen in Franconia (part of modern Germany), and served as its first abbess.

Born

Died

  • c.745 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Adeloga of Kitzingen“. CatholicSaints.Info. 29 April 2020. Web. 27 October 2021. <>