Diocese of Ajmer, India

Also known as

  • Dioecesis Aimerensis

Founded

Suffragan of

Profiled Bishops

    Additional Information

    • Capuchins, its first bishop, Fortunatus Caumont. The name was changed to the diocese of Ajmer and Jaipur on 13 May 1955. On 20 July 2005 the diocese of Jaipur was split off, and the name was changed back.

      MLA Citation

      • “Diocese of Ajmer, India“. CatholicSaints.Info. 6 June 2016. Web. 5 December 2020. <>