Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli

Cardinal Mario Aurelio PoliProfile

Ordained on 25 November 1978 in the archdiocese of Buenos Aires, Argentina. Auxiliary bishop of Buenos Aires and titular bishop of Abidda on 8 February 2002. Bishop of Santa Rosa, Argentina on 24 June 2008. Archbishop of Buenos Aires on 28 March 2013. Elevated to cardinal on 22 February 2014.

Born

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli“. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 December 2019. Web. 25 September 2021. <>