Cardinal Marcello Semeraro

Cardinal Marcello SemeraroProfile

Ordained a priest in the diocese of Lecce, Italy on 8 September 1971. Chosen bishop of Oria, Italy on 25 July 1998 by Pope John Paul II. Chosen bishop of Albano, Italy on 1 October 2004 by Pope John Paul II. Secretary of the Council of Cardinals on 13 April 2013. Chosen Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of the Exarchic Monastery of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata (Italo-Albanese) on 4 November 2013. Pontifical Delegate of the Basilian Order of Italy. Chosen Prefect of the Congregation for the Causes of Saints on 15 October 2020 by Pope Francis. Elevated to Cardinal-Deacon of Santa Maria in Domnica by Pope Francis on 28 November 2020.

Born

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Marcello Semeraro“. CatholicSaints.Info. 18 January 2021. Web. 22 April 2021. <>