Bridgettines

Also known as

  • Order of the Holy Saviour
  • Order of the Most Holy Saviour of Saint Bridget
  • Salvatorian Order
  • Salvatorians

Founded

Notes

Religious order for monks and nuns. Approved by Pope Urban V as a branch of the Augustinians. They engage in literary work particularly in the translation of religious writings. The order spread throughout Europe, but all except four houses disappeared during the Reformation. In the 17th century a society following modified form of the rule of the Brigittines was founded by Maria de Escobar, a Carmelite, in Spain.

Profiled Bridgettines

MLA Citation

  • “Bridgettines“. CatholicSaints.Info. 24 December 2019. Web. 2 June 2020. <>