Blessed Warmondus of Ivrea

Also known as

  • Varmond
  • Varmundo
  • Varmondus

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Ivrea, Italy. Built the cathedral, encouraged monasticism and learning in his see, and fought to keep the Church free from secular authority.

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Warmondus of Ivrea“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 November 2015. Web. 24 April 2019. <>