Blessed Raoul of Vaucelles

Also known as

  • Radulphe
  • Ralph
  • Raul
  • Rodulphe

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine Cistercian monk and spiritual student of Saint Bernard at Clairvaux Abbey. Sent by Bernard to found and govern a Cistercian abbey of Vaucelles, diocese of Cambrai, France.

Born

Died

  • 1152 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Raoul of Vaucelles“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 September 2021. Web. 5 December 2021. <>