Blessed Ogerius

Also known as

  • Ogler
  • Oglerio
  • Oglerius

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine Cistercian monk. Abbot at Locedio, diocese of Vercelli, Italy. Wrote a series of sermons defending the doctrine of the Immaculate Conception.

Died

  • 1214 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Ogerius“. CatholicSaints.Info. 4 February 2019. Web. 19 October 2021. <>