Blessed Michaël Kozal

Also known as

  • Michał

Memorial

Profile

Born to a peasant family. Ordained a priest in 1918. Appointed auxiliary bishop of Wloclawek, Poland and titular bishop of Lappa by Pope Pius XII on 10 June 1939. Arrested by the Gestapo on 7 November 1939 as part of the Nazi persecution of the Catholic Church. Imprisoned and tortured at Wloclawek, Lad, Szczeglin, Berlin and Dachau. Spent 21 months in Dachau, ministering to other prisoners and being abused by the guards. Martyr.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Michaël Kozal“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 July 2021. Web. 5 December 2021. <>