Blessed Hanz Wagner

Also known as

  • Hans
  • John

Memorial

Profile

As a young man, Hanz joined the Carthusians at a lay brother at the Ittingen convent near Frauenfeld, Thurgau, Switzerland in 1475; he made his vows in 1476. The house had been abandoned for several years, and the lay brothers had to work to re-build it. This took so much time away from the contemplative life, which is why Hanz had joined the Carthusians, that he petitioned Pope Innocent VIII for permission to live as a hermit while still following the Carthusian Rule; he received approval on 16 May 1489, dressed in a gray sack, and left to live as a hermit in a cave on Mount Pilate near Lucerne, Switzerland for the next 20 years.

His personal piety brought him much admiration from the local people who built him a hut and a chapel that was consecrated in 1504 by the diocese of Constance. So many pilgrims passed through the area that two altars were added to the chapel to celebrate Mass, and special indulgenceses were granted them by Pope Julius II in 1512. Additional churches were built and pilgrimages continued to the hermitage for centuries.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Hanz Wagner“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 May 2021. Web. 15 June 2021. <>