Blessed Grimo of Ursberg

Also known as

  • Gremo
  • Grim
  • Gruno

Memorial

Profile

Premonstratensian monk who had a great devotion to Christ in the Passion. Second abbot of Premonstratensian monastery in Ursberg, Bavaria, Germany in 1136, he served the remaining 37 years of his life. He was known as a wise and pious man, and ran his house in fidelity to the Rule of their Order. He rebuilt the monastery following a fire in 1142, and obtained imperial support in 1143. He was known and well regarded by popes, kings and emperors. Legend says that one Good Friday he turned water to wine three times as it was needed.

Born

Died

  • 1173 of natural causes

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Grimo of Ursberg“. CatholicSaints.Info. 20 January 2021. Web. 26 February 2021. <>