Blessed Gerald of Fossanuova

Also known as

  • Gerald of Clairvaux
  • Géraud…
  • Geraldo…
  • Geraldus…

Memorial

Profile

Cistercian monk at Fossanuova Abbey. Abbot of Fossanuova. Abbot of Clairvaux in 1170.

Born

Died

  • killed by an unruly brother monk in 1177 at Igny Abbey, Arcis-le-Ponsart, Marne, France
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Gerald of Fossanuova“. CatholicSaints.Info. 8 March 2020. Web. 4 June 2020. <>