Blessed Francisco Zanfredini

Also known as

  • Francisco of Pesaro
  • Francesco…
  • Francis…
  • Cecchi…
  • Cecco…

Memorial

Profile

Orphaned when he was very young; when he came of age, Francisco gave away all that he had, became a Franciscan tertiary, and lived as a hermit at Montegranaro, Italy. Spiritual student of Blessed Pietro di Foligno. He built chapels in Pesaro and Montegranaro, and a convent on Colle Accio near Pesaro, collected alms to restore churches and support hospitals, and made a pilgrimage to Assisi, Italy. In 1347 he and Blessed Michelina of Pesaro founded the Brotherhood of the Annunciation to care for the sick and bury the dead. For 50 years he was known as a model of penance, prayer and good works, for his devotion to the Blessed Virgin Mary, and was beloved by the locals for his works and wisdom.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Francisco Zanfredini“. CatholicSaints.Info. 3 January 2020. Web. 11 May 2021. <>