Blessed Conn O’Rourke

Also known as

  • Conn Ó Ruairc
  • Connor O’Rourke
  • Connus
  • Cornelius

Memorial

Profile

Franciscan Friar Minor Observant and priest, based at the monastery of Breifine. Arrested in the persecutions of Queen Elizabeth I and ordered to swear loyalty to Elizabeth as head of the Church; he refused. Martyr.

Born

  • c.1549 in Breifne (now in counties Leitrim and Cavan), Ireland

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Conn O’Rourke“. CatholicSaints.Info. 8 January 2018. Web. 20 August 2018. <>