Blessed Bartholomew de Vir

Also known as

  • Bartholomew of Laon
  • Bartholomew of Foigny

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Laon, France from 1113 to 1151. Helped Saint Norbert of Xanten with the founding of the Premonstratensians. Built the Cistercian abbey at Foigny, France in 1121; late in life he retired from his bishopric to spend his remaining years as a prayerful monk.

Died

  • 1157 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Bartholomew de Vir“. CatholicSaints.Info. 24 June 2016. Web. 18 November 2017. <>