Bishop William of Wykeham

Also known as

  • William Wickham

Article

Chosen bishop of Winchester on 12 July 1367. Chancellor of England. His rise was rapid but short-lived, for he resigned the Great Seal in 1372, was impeached and his see seized. In 1389 he was appointed chancellor again. In his temporary absence from state affairs, he founded Winchester College, the first college in which the chapel was an essential part of the design, as Saint Mary’s Grammar School at Winchester. He commenced the transformation of his cathedral from the Norman style to the Perpendicular.

Born

Died

MLA Citation

  • “Bishop William of Wykeham”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 November 2019. Web. 6 March 2021. <>