Bishop Gerhard Schwenzer

Profile

Ordained on 18 July 1964; member of the Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary. Vicar Apostolic of Central Norway and Titular Bishop of Hólar on 29 August 1975. Prelate of Trondheim, Norway on 29 March 1979. Coadjutor Bishop of Oslo, Norway on 2 June 1981; bishop of Oslo from 26 November 1983 until his retirement on 29 July 2005.

Born