Archdiocese of Agra, India

Also known as

  • Archidioecesis AgraĆ«nsis

Founded

Elevated

Suffragans

    Profiled Bishops

      Additional Information

      Notes

      Much missionary work in the area was entrusted to the Capuchins. Princess Sumroo, ruler over the city of Sardana (United Provinces) and a convert from Mohammedanism, notably advanced the cause of Catholicism within her domain. She secured the appointment of one of the mission priests of her territory to the episcopal dignity, and is known for her numerous charities.

      MLA Citation

      • “Archdiocese of Agra, India”. Gazetteer of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 June 2012. Web. 19 November 2017. <http://catholicsaints.info/archdiocese-of-agra-india/>