Venerable Zacarías Salterain-Bizkarra

Also known as

  • Zacarías of Saint Teresa

Profile

Youngest of nine children born to Bartholomew and Venancia Salterain-Bizkarra. Discalced Carmelite priest, ordained on 14 September 1912. Missionary to India. Taught at the seminary in Puthemphaly, India. Worked to spread Catholic culture through region while studying the local culture as it existed. Writer.

Born

Died

  • 28 May 1957 at the Christian Medical College Hospital in Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India of natural causes

Venerated

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Zacarías Salterain-Bizkarra“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 April 2015. Web. 30 August 2015. <>