Venerable Pio Alberto del Corona

Profile

Joined the Dominicans on 3 November 1859. Priest, ordained on 5 February 1860. Titular bishop of Draso and co-adjutor bishop of San Miniato, Italy on 21 December 1874; bishop of San Miniato from 2 February 1897 till retirement on 30 August 1907. Founded the Dominican Sisters of the Holy Spirit. Titular archbishop of Serdica on 30 August 1907.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Pio Alberto del Corona“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 April 2015. Web. 25 April 2015. <>