Venerable Marie-Veronique of the Passion

Also known as

  • Mary Veronica of the Passion
  • Sophie Leeves

Profile

Daughter of an Anglican chaplain assigned to the British Embassy in Constantinople. An adult convert, joining the Catholic Church on 2 February 1850. Professed nun in the Congregation of the Sisters of Saint Joseph of the Apparition, making her vows on 14 September 1851 and taking the name Sister Marie-Veronique of the Passion. Teacher. Assigned to Calcutta, India. With the help of Bishop Marie Ephrem of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, she founded the Sisters of the Apostolic Carmel who were devoted to teaching. Worked at the Carmel at Pau, Pyrénées-Atlantique, France, training teachers for work in India.

Born

Died

Venerated

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Marie-Veronique of the Passion“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 April 2015. Web. 30 April 2017. <>