Venerable Giuseppe Antonio Migliavacca

Also known as

  • Arenio of Trigolo

Profile

Entered the diocesan seminary in Cremona, Italy in 1863, and was ordained in 1874. Parish priest in Cassano d’Adda, Italy. Joined the Jesuits in 1875. Founded the Congregation of the Sisters of Mary, Most Holy Consolatrix in 1893. In 1902 Father Giuseppe felt a new calling, and became a Capuchin friar novice.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Giuseppe Antonio Migliavacca“. CatholicSaints.Info. 27 January 2017. Web. 22 August 2017. <>