Venerable François-Xavier Nguyên Van Thuán

Venerable François-Xavier Nguyên Van ThuánAlso known as

  • Phanxicô Xaviê Nguyên Van Thuán

Profile

Ordained on 11 June 1953 in the diocese of Nha Trang, Viêt Nam. Bishop of Nha Trang on 13 April 1967. Coadjutor Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh, Viêt Nam and Titular Archbishop of Vadesi from 24 April 1975 until 24 November 1994. President of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace on 24 June 1998. CardinalDeacon of San Maria della Scala on 21 February 2001.

Born

Died

Venerated

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable François-Xavier Nguyên Van Thuán“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 May 2017. Web. 17 August 2017. <>